2017 Zanesville Prize Winners Announced

Best of Show: Tip Toland; Vaughn, WA, USA; “Fool”

 

First Place – Functional: Gwendolyn Yoppolo; Kutztown, PA, USA; “Iced Infusion Pitcher”

Honorable Mention – Functional: Peter Olson, Malvern, PA, USA; “Complete Strangers Bowl #2”

First Place – Mixed Media – Marisa Hricovsky; Knoxville, TN, USA; “Untitled” (woven pipe cleaners)

 

Honorable Mention – Mixed Media – Kate Roberts; Seattle, WA, USA; “Porte”

 

First Place – Sculptural – Peter Christian Johnson; Kent, OH, USA; “Little Gidding”

 

Honorable Mention – Sculptural – Hannah Cameron; Helena, MT, USA; “Cuffing Season”

First Place – Vessel: Jessica Brandl; Kansas City, MO, USA; “Humunculus”

Honorable Mention – Vessel: Stephen Heywood; Jacksonville, FL, USA; “Double Lidded Jar”

 

See the Gallery of 2017 Zanesville Prize Finalists

 

List of Finalists

From over 1,100 works submitted by 435 artists, 76 works from 66 artists were selected as finalists to be exhibited in Zanesville. From this group, the $20,000 Best of Show and $11,000 in additional prizes will be awarded and announced on Saturday, October 7, 2017.

Participating artists are from 46 states and 21 countries.

Below is the list of artists and works that are invited as finalists to exhibit in Zanesville.

Artist Location Title of Work(s)
Crista Ames Missoula, MT Propitious
Posey Bacopoulos New York, NY Paisley Pitcher, Gold-Scroll Box
Kenneth Baskin Lake Chrales, LA Crucible Series 72
Jamie Bates Slone Helena, MT Quiet Unease,
Nolan Baumgartner Chicago, IL Lidded Jar, Lidded Jar
Jessica Brandl Kansas City, MO Humunculus – First Place – Vessel
Undine Brod Rhinebeck, NY Any shot will score.
Hannah Cameron Helena, MT Cuffing Season – Honorable Mention – Sculptural
Brian Caponi Rochester Hills, MI the window
Ava Carney Chicago, IL Doppelgangers
Pattie Chalmers Carbondale, IL Prairie Sailor with Lusitaina, Tenderness Can be Taught (Vessel)
Craig Clifford Appleton, WI Abide
David Crane Blacksburg, VA Passage Urn
Allison Craver Saint Paul, MN Ten thousand, nine hundred sixty-two
Paul Donnelly Kansas City, MO Cup and tray
Thomas Edwards Charles City, VA Core
Sean Erwin Deland, FL Two Degrees
Cary Esser Kansas City, MO Chromaphilia Veils (Series 2)
April Felipe Albany, OH And so they stood
Brett Freund Minneapolis, MN Proto Vase, Proto Vase
Alessandro Gallo Helena, MT Eagle Pose, Whatever
Matthew Groves Chicago, IL Blue Throne
Perry Haas Helena, MT Moon Jar 2
Raven Halfmoon Red Lodge, MT Neesh (Moon) Puts On Her Fighting Face
Brian Harper New Albany, IN Scaffolding Series: JCPenney Home Collection, Set of Five Coffee Mugs
Rain Harris and Kyle Triplett Kansas City, MO Tulpenwoede
Evan Hauser Buhl, ID Preservation & Use (The Grand Caynon: Head of the Old Hance Trail, Thomas Moran)
Brittany Helms Columbus, OH Eggplant
Stephen Heywood Jacksonville, FL Double Lidded Jar – Honorable Mention – Vessel
Steven Hill Independence, MO Melon Pitcher
Marisa Hricovsky Knoxville, TN Untitled (woven pipe cleaners) – First Place – Mixed Media
Kirk Jackson Missoula, MT Pitcher with Tumblers
Richard W. James Gatlinburg, TN Albert VI
Tom Jaszczak Penland, NC Cocktail Set
Peter Christian johnson Kent, OH Little Gidding – First Place – Sculptural
Tsehai Johnson Denver, CO Mutability #12, Mutability #13, Mutability #4
Lauren Kalman Detroit, MI Device for Filling a Void (4)
Elliott Kayser Tempe, AZ Herd Immunity (Jersey), Herd Immunity (Holstein)
Ryan Kelly Bellingham, WA Pizza Ape
Gunyoung Kim Columbus, OH Big-game
Yehrim Lee Alfred, NY Cross-Continental (con)Fusing: The Space Between #1
Paul Linhares Fredericktown, OH Amber Teapot
Ashley Lyon Hornell, NY Selfsame
Lauren Mabry Philadelphia, PA Composition of Enclosed Cylinders
Jeffrey Michael Cambridge, MA Sink (2)
Sara Morales-Morgan Baltimore, MD Jasmine
Peter Olson Malvern, PA Complete Strangers Bowl #2 – Honorable Mention – Functional
Kate Roberts Seattle, WA Porte – Honorable Mention – Mixed Media
Justin Rothshank Goshen, IN Swamp Jar
Ibrahim Said Greensboro, NC Shababik- Birds
Amanda Salov Corvallis, OR Peak and Valleys – in black
Keith Simpson Alfred, NY For the Shape of Things III
Lauren Eve Skelly Bailey East Meadow, NY Stacked Coral
Mike Stumbras Baton Rouge, LA The Empty Set Ceremonial Ewer, Skull and Laurel Teapot
Sachiko Suwabe Fuji-shi, Japan Hanaikada
Sumiko Takada Columbus, OH Inlaid Vase – 06316
Claudia Tarantino San Anselmo, CA Acorn
Austyn Taylor San Francisco, CA Prize
Ian Thomas Slippery Rock, PA Held at Bay
James Tingey Enterprise, OR Pitcher, Pints, and Tray
Tip Toland Vaughn, WA Fool – Best of Show
Leilani Trinka Singapore Butter Dish with Knife
William Wilkey New Albany, IN Stout Bottle Series
Shiyuan Xu Houston, TX Untitled
Gwendolyn Yoppolo Kutztown, PA Iced Infusion Pitcher – First Place – Functional, Mug with Tea Infuser and Stand
Kelsey Zwarka Irvine, CA When I Go To Sleep At Night